Pistol Smith Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi all Iam new to the forum with a question. I have a P-08 my uncle brought back from WWII. I have fired it and is operates perfectly. However, the safety bar will slip down from the fire position to safe as I shoot it. It seems like its just worn back a bit and wont stay in the detent hole. I am thinking that I could disassemble it and somehow bend the bar to make it a little tighter But I am not sure if I should bend it cold, or heat it up? Or what. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Andy Sinkleris
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,808 Posts
If you mean the actual safety thumb piece, these are very hard and tend to snap if you try to bend them.
Heating them ruins the heat treating and the safety won't retain the increased "snap".

I've gritted my teeth, closed my eyes and cold bent the safety just a tiny amount to tighten the "snap" action into the detent dimply on the frame.
This is risky, but unless you're set up to reheat treat the part that's about it.

To reheat treat, heat past bright blue and cool slowly to anneal the part.
Bend.
Reharden the part by heating to red and quenching in oil.
Polish the part to a bright polish.

There are two methods of heat treating the part to the correct "straw" color.

1. Get some fine sand and wash it thoroughly,
Dry.
Break up the clumps to fine consistency and put in a small metal pan about 2 inches deep.
Put the pan on a stove burner and heat until very hot.
Clean the part carefully then flush with 90% alcohol. Let dry.
Hold the part with long tweezers or a wire.
Bury the part in the sand with a corner sticking up so you can see the colors as it changes.
Draw to the yellow "straw" color, pull out and drop in water.
That should give it the correct hardness and springy tension.

2. Same process only use a bullet caster's furnace to melt a pot of lead.
MAKE SURE there's no water or moisture on the part or you'll get a steam explosion and molten lead splattered all over you.
Hold the part under the surface with a corner sticking up.
(Steel is lighter then lead so it'll float unless you hold it under.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Lead method

Hi and thanks for the reply. I do a lot of bullet casting and have several pots as well as a casting thermometer. It would seem like that way would be my best bet. What temperature should I shoot for?
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top