Pistol Smith Forum banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
934 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Questions for you guys, especially the experienced smiths. When you do a bevel on the magwell, do you just take a file a go at it or do you have certain methods or guidelines (e.g. angle, depth of cut) that you use to make the bevel?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
239 Posts
I had good luck just going at it with a file. The key to home gunsmithing is to go slow. The Dremel comes out too fast for many, causing irreversible damage. The file is excruciatingly slow for some stuff, but rather safe.

I reshaped my Kimber mag well a bit using some small files. It came out ok. Long ago, I had beveled the well on my Series 80 Gold Cup using a Dremel. It came out ugly.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
403 Posts
About 25-30 degrees works for me. I use a milling machine for it and leave a .020-.025 flat on the bottom of the frame.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
391 Posts
I also use a milling machine and mount the grip frame on a fixture, inverted. I use a diemaker's tapered end mill that fills the well and cuts both sides/front simultaneously. I leave the back side uncut and finish up with a Foredom and rubberized abrasive tips for a final polish.
On the Officer;s acp I like to add a flat housing checkered backstrap mag well guide by S&A. Adds a critical quarter inch to the length of the backstrap.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
934 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Thanks to everyone for the info. I'll give it a try as soon as I get my frame back from Dane. :grin:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
934 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Those must be some mean a$$ed *****, John. :grin:
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top